New York Session Listing - 10th March 2017

The following is a session listing for New York  city.  It has been supplied via Maureen Donachie at www.ceolagusrince.com and is a useful snapshot of some of the session and events taking place over the coming week. 

As always, please contact the venue in advance of travelling, to ensure times or dates have not changed.

03/10 FRIDAY:
6:00 The Dugout seisiún (Woodside, Qns)
6:00 Mary Courtney / An Beal Bocht Café ballad night (Bronx)
8:00 Breaking Trad / Blarney Star concert (NYC)
9:00 O'Donoghue's Pub trad music (NYC)
9:00 Keltic Kick / GAC Pub Irish Music Night (Fairfield, CT)
 
03/11 SATURDAY: 
1:00 Mary Courtney & Linda Hickman / Tighes Tavern trad music (White Plains)
1:30 Saturday Slow Seisiún / New York Irish Centre (LIC, Qns)
2:00 The Long Ireland Show: Eileen Cronin / WRHU Radio
3:00 Dan Neely & Matt Mancuso / Lillie's seisiún (Manhattan)
5:00 That's How I Spell Ireland: Kevin Westley / WRHU Radio
6:00 Brian McCarthy & Friends / Kelly Ryan's Pub seisiún (Bx)
6:00 Pride of Moyvane Céilí Band / GAC céilí (Fairfield, CT)
7:30 A Celtic Celebration / Chapel Concert (Ramsey, NJ)
8:00 Celtic Appalachia / Irish Arts Center concert (NYC)
9:00 Mike McGovern / GAC Pub Irish Music Night (Fairfield, CT)
9:00 Patrick Madden, Mary Courtney, Friends / St. Andrew's Bar trad music (NYC)
10:00 O'Donoghue's Pub trad music (NYC)
10:00 Breaking Trad / Tír na nÓg Time Square trad music (NYC)
 
03/12 SUNDAY:
7:00 Thistle & Shamrock: Fiona Ritchie / WFUV Radio
8:0​0 A Thousand Welcomes: Kathleen Biggins / WFUV Radio
12:00 Ceol na nGael / WFUV Radio
*NEW* 12:00 Hilary Schrauf & Friends / Heather Ridge Farm Brunch seisiún  (Preston Hollow, NY)
12:00 Open House at Irish Arts Center *FREE* (NYC)​
1:00 Factory Fuel seisiún (Flemington, NJ)
1:00 Bernadette Fee & Friends / Canon's Black Thorn seisiún (Rockville Ctr, LI)
3:00 Breaking Trad / House concert (Pearl River, NY)
3:00 Tír na nÓg seisiún (Trenton, NJ)
3:30 Sebastian MacLochlainn & Friends / Fraunces Tavern trad music (NYC)
4:00 Martin Mulvihill CCÉ seisiún (Pearl River, NY)
4:00 Dawn Doherty & Friends / JP Clarke's Saloon seisiún (Yonkers, NY)
4:00 *CANCELED* Playwright seisiún  (Hamden, CT)
4:00 John Redmond, Sean Tierney / An Beal Bocht seisiún (Riverdale, Bx)
5:00 Mary Courtney & Patrick Madden / O'Brien's trad irish music (NYC)
5:00 Wicked Monk seisiún (Bayridge, Brooklyn)
5:00 Banter Irish Bar seisiún (Forest Hills, Qns)
5:00 The Halfway Line Bar seisiún (Astoria, Qns)
6:00 Sheeran's Pub seisiún (Tomkins Cove, NY)
6:00 Allen Gogarty & Donie Ryan / Passage Bar trad music (Astoria, Qns)
6:00 Kevin McHugh / Cuckoo's Nest seisiún (Woodside, Qns)
6:00 The Dead Rabbit trad music (NYC)
6:00 Eugene Bender & Tracy Kingsley / Garth Road Inn seisiún (Scarsdale, NY)
7:00 Athena Tergis & Mick Moloney / The Wren seisiún (NYC)
7:00 Séagda Coyle & Matt Mancuso / JC Fogarty's seisiún (Bronxville, NY)​​
7:00 Desi Groark, Marie Barrett, Seán McPhail / The Heritage seisiún (Yonkers)
8:00 Kevin Burke / An Beal Bocht Café concert (Riverdale, Bx)
8:00 The High Kings / City Winery concert (NYC)
8:00 The Druids / Keane's Bar Irish Music Night (Bx)
10:00 Breaking Trad / Tír na nÓg Time Square trad music (NYC)
10:30 Tony DeMarco / 11th St Bar trad music (NYC)
 
03/13 MONDAY: 
7:00 Marian Lawlor & Lenore Savino / Dublin House seisiún (Red Bank, NJ)
7:30 Donie Ryan & Sean Fahy / The Wolfhound seisiún (Astoria, Qns)
8:00 Don Meade & Éamon Cotter / Landmark Tavern seisiún (NYC)
8:00 Gaelic American Club seisiún (Fairfield, CT)
8:00 Meghan Downes dance lessons / Theatre 80 at Wm. Barnacle Tavern (NYC)
8:30 Matt Stapleton & guest / Hartley's seisiún (Brooklyn)
9:00 Deirdre Corrigan & Bernadette Fee / Wm. Barnacle Tavern seisiún (NYC)
9:00 Iona Bar seisiún (Brooklyn)
 
03/14 TUESDAY:
6:30 Mary Courtney & Donie Ryan / Crooked Knife trad music & song (NYC)
7:00 Banter Irish Bar trad music (Forest Hills, Qns)
7:00 Katie Linnane & Friends / Rambling House seisiún  (Woodlawn, Bx)
7:00 St. Stephen's Green trad music (Spring Lake Heights, NJ)
7:30 Paddy Reilly's seisiún (NYC)
8:00 Sláinte seisiún (NYC)
8:00 Playwright Pub seisiún (Hamden, CT)
8:00 Peadar Hickey & Friends / O'Donoghue's Pub trad music (NYC)
8:00 The Green Room seisiún (NYC)
9:30 Éamonn O'Leary & Friends / Swift's trad music (NYC)
 
03/15 WEDNESDAY:
7:00 Helen, Roger & Liam / The Depot seisiún (Cold Spring, NY)
7:00 Brian Conway & Dylan Foley Dunne's Pub seisiún (White Plains, NY)
7:30 Jeanne Freeman & John Tabb / McKinnon's seisiún (Hartford, CT)
7:30 Dave Barkow / Tír na nÓg Times Square Irish Music Night (NYC)
8:00 Leah Rankin & Friends / Passage Bar seisiún (Astoria, Qns)
8:00 The Kensington Seisiúns / Shenanigan's Pub seisiún (Brooklyn)
8:00 Donie Carroll & Diarmuid MacSuibhne / Sunnyside Singers' Club (Queens)
8:30 Patrick Clifford / Mitchell's Café seisiún (Lambertville, NJ
9:00 Peadar Hickey / Pig 'n' Whistle trad music (Times Square Manhattan)

03/16 THURSDAY
6:30 Bob Morris Irish Band / Katie's of Smithtown trad music (Smithtown, LI)
7:00 Mary Courtney & Donie Ryan / Old Castle Pub trad music (NYC)
7:30 PV O'Donnell CCÉ seisiún (Milford, CT)
8:00 The Rising of the Moon Seisiún / Quiet Man Public House (Peekskill, NY)
8:00 Solas / Darryl's House Club concert (Pawling, NY)
8:00 Mary O's slow seisiún (NYC)
8:00 Kathy DeAngelo & Dennis Gormley /The Treehouse seisiún (Audubon, NJ)
​10:00 Niall O'Leary & guests / Paddy Reilly's Irish Cultural Night (NYC)

 
 

 

Views: 863

Add a Comment

You need to be a member of TradConnect to add comments!

Join TradConnect

Groups

Music

Loading…

© 2017   Created by Tony Lawless.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service